Category Archives: NSW Premier Cricket

NSW Premier Cricket Poidevin-Gray Shield – Round 1 Match Summaries

Bankstown 7-174 (Z Ahmed 79, M Singh 35) defeated Campbelltown-Camden 9-147 (B Larance 37, JG Zahra-Smith 26, L Marshall 2-18, K Layton 2-22, B Pearson 2-30) by 27 runs at Bankstown Memorial Oval.

Gordon 4-149 (H Wines 41, J Claridge 39no, J Naganayagam 38, N Patterson 2-24) defeated Eastern Suburbs 7-101 (M Glen 37, B Konstas 31no, R Maddison 4-21, M Wright 2-18) by 48 runs at Waverley Oval.

Blacktown Mounties 3-130 (TG Atlee 37no, R Wikramanayake 36, ST McAvoy 2-23) defeated Hawkesbury 7-123 (P Moore 55, C Mizzi 33, TG Atlee 3-14, TJ Draca 2-27) by 7 runs at Owen Earle Oval, Richmond.

Manly-Warringah 3-203 (JW Foster 123no, J Davies 50) defeated Mosman 7-129 (MJ Calder 39, T Colgan 26, I Vumbaca 4-22) by 74 runs at Manly Oval.

Northern District 8-188 (AP Cahill 115, TW Gray 32, T Weir 3-27, E Heath 2-24, H Railz 2-39) defeated Penrith 118 (RC Smith 38, JD Hiley 4-15, DA Alleyn 2-27) by 70 runs at Howell Oval, Penrith.

Western Suburbs 4-118 (F Gray 36, T Singh 35) lost to Fairfield-Liverpool 3-119 (G Singh 32no, Y Sharma 27, J Bermingham 2-23) by 7 wickets at Pratten Park, Ashfield.

Randwick Petersham 73 (P Gaur 31, M Jenkins 2-7, JN James 2-14) lost to UTS North Sydney 1-77 (TL Reynolds 50no) by 9 wickets at Kensington Oval.

Sutherland 6-156 (L Hawksworth 63, J Hardwicke-Owen 3-14) defeated UNSW 99 (JR Attenborough 28, F Parker 3-22, R Nolan 2-12, K Weatherall 2-15) by 57 runs at Glenn McGrath Oval, Caringbah.

Parramatta 124 (D Kant 75, J Gwynne 4-21, R McElduff 2-13) defeated Sydney University 5-112 (ND Tanner 33no, N Radhakrishnan 32, P Xie 3-14) by 12 runs at Old Kings Oval, Parramatta.

Sydney 6-107 (KB Anderson 28no, WD Fort 25, J Moors 2-21) lost to St George 6-108 (K Chalker 36, B Panayotopoulos 27, J Nisbet 2-19, HP Townsend 2-23, KB Anderson 2-25) by 4 wickets at Drummoyne Oval.

NSW Premier Cricket Kingsgrove Sports Twenty20 Cup – Round 1 Match Summaries

Bankstown 8-165 (J Cormack 74, B Larance 3-19, SP Skelly 3-27) defeated Campbelltown-Camden 6-144 (A Whatley 73, JC Sammut 45, AC Bird 2-25, B Simpson 2-26) by 21 runs at Bankstown Memorial Oval.

Gordon 6-185 (TA Crawford 101, DJ Hunter 36, RJ O’Beirne 2-30) defeated Eastern Suburbs 6-182 (W Simpson 47no, TJ Armstrong 39, QL Titterton 4-28) by 3 runs at Waverley Oval.

Blacktown Mounties 114 (A Philip 2-17, MN Shinwari 2-21) lost to Hawkesbury 4-116 (BT Qureshi 44, H Verma 3-26) by 6 wickets at Owen Earle Oval, Richmond.

Mosman 125 (PJ Forrest 29, LJ Shelton 28, J Carden 3-34, SNJ O’Keefe 2-18, ER Herd 2-23) lost to Manly-Warringah 4-127 (AR Beadle 37, OHL Davies 37, CJ Merchant 28no) by 6 wickets at Manly Oval.

Penrith 7-150 (TJ Liddiard 43, JD Browne 32no, GW Furrer 3-28) lost to Northern District 4-153 (DA Lowery 70no, NJ Maskell 32, B Williams 2-17) by 6 wickets at Howell Oval, Penrith.

Fairfield-Liverpool 7-169 (AJ Nair 55, LP Ohrynowsky 52, R Srivastava 41, L Ford 2-33) defeated Western Suburbs 8-136 (NJ Cutler 51, J Baraba 2-18, AJ Nair 2-19, P Uppal 2-25) by 33 runs at Kensington Oval.

Sutherland 6-136 (BJ Dwarshuis 33, J Arnold 26no, AJ Isherwood 2-14, HC McLean 2-16) defeated UNSW 8-114 (VA Hreszczuk 45, BJ McLean 27, BJ Dwarshuis 4-23) by 22 runs at Glenn McGrath Oval, Caringbah.

Parramatta 9-147 (D Kent 59, G Joseph 57, N Radhakrishnan 3-37, C Cassell 2-15, R McElduff 2-17, K Tate 2-23) defeated Sydney University 4-147 (DJP Mortimer 50, C Dummer 37, TP Cummins 27, N Radhakrishnan 25, H Goulstone 2-28) in the super over at Old Kings Oval, Parramatta.

Sydney 7-187 (J Mosca 100, AJ Mosca 25, NL Stapleton 4-21) defeated St George 110 (THO Vane-Tempest 42, ND Bills 4-21, BAD Manenti 2-13, HJ Manenti 2-14) by 77 runs at Drummoyne Oval.